Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Definitions

For the purposes of this Terms of Use agreement, the following definitions apply.

The terms “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to Phoenix Adviser Group Ltd. The term “our information services” refers to all information services provided by us, including this website, our email, and our newsletters. The term “you” refers to you, or any person or persons that are being represented by you during your use of our information services.

The term “this agreement” refers to all clauses contained within both this Terms of Use agreement and our Privacy Policy statement.

The term “our content” refers to all text, graphics, and other media that is provided or accessed by our information services.

The term “user-provided content” refers to any content, intended for public consumption, that is submitted to our information services by persons other than us.

Effective Date of This Agreement

This agreement is effective as of Monday, September 11, 2017.

Consent to This Agreement

This agreement governs the use of all of our information services. By using this website, subscribing to our newsletters, or making use of any of our information services, you agree and consent to all the clauses presented in this agreement.

Changes to This Agreement

We reserve the right to occasionally amend this agreement. When this happens, we will post the updated version of this agreement on this website and indicate the date of revision. If the changes are deemed significant, we will make reasonable effort to publish advance notice of the changes along with the date they will come into effect. Your continued use of our information services after that date implies your agreement to the updated terms.

Information Collection

Through your use of our information services, we may collect information from you, as outlined in our Privacy Policy. It is understood that any information gathered is personal and we undertake to keep this information confidential and secure.

Acceptable Use of Our Information Services

You must not use our information services in any way that causes, is intended to cause, or may cause, damage to or impairment of any information services operated by us or any other party. You must not use our information services for any purpose that is directly or indirectly connected with any activity that can be considered in any way unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, malicious, or harmful.

You must not use our information services for any purpose related to marketing, unless we have provided explicit consent to do so.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, the copyright on all of our content and intellectual property is owned by us.

We permit our content to be viewed, downloaded for the purpose of caching, or printed for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out in this contract. Unless otherwise permitted, our content or intellectual property must not be republished, sold, rented, sub-licensed, reproduced, modified, or redistributed.

User-Provided Content

All user-provided content is provided for informational purposes only, and we make no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information found in user-provided content or by following any links found within user-provided content.

We will not be liable for any errors or omissions in user-provided content, and we reserve the right to edit or remove any user-provided content submitted to this website.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our information services may contain links to third-party websites. We claim no responsibility for the content of third-party websites, nor do we claim responsibility for the privacy practices of those third-parties.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy statement forms an integral part of this agreement, and must be read in conjunction with these terms of use.

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read alongside, our Terms of Use.

Privacy Act

We respect your right to privacy. All personal information gathered about you by us will be kept in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information held about you by us.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect, retain, and update personal information which you provide to us, both directly (e.g. by sending an email) or indirectly (e.g. through your use of services provided by this website). We may use this information for the purpose of providing, monitoring, and marketing products and services to you; now or in the future. We may also inform you of developments or opportunities which we believe to be of interest to you.

The information we collect will be held by us in accordance with our Disclosure Statement, as either paper or electronic files. These files may be held either on-site at our office, or remotely in secure off-site storage systems. For the purposes of compliance, we are required to keep your files for a minimum period of seven years, regardless of whether this engagement terminates.

We currently use the following third-party services to collect, manage, and store your personal information:

Collection and Use of Aggregated Information

Like many other website operators, Phoenix Adviser Group Ltd. makes use of services such as Google Analytics, for the purpose of anonymously tracking website visitors and gathering statistics about visitor behaviours. This anonymous tracking information helps Phoenix Adviser Group Ltd. to better understand how people use our website, to measure the performance of our marketing campaigns, and to understand how we can improve our service to you.

The information gathered this way includes, but is not limited to; a link to the website you came from, how long you stay on this website and which pages on the site you visit during that time, what kind of computer you are using, and what web browser you are using to access this website.

From time to time, Phoenix Adviser Group Ltd. will use this information to compile aggregated statistics about this website, such as the number of people visiting the site, what devices people use to access the site, what people search for to find the site, and which pages are most popular on the site. No personally identifiable information is used in these reports.


Disclosure Documents

Each of our independent advisers operates in accordance with their own disclosure document.